Ohio Supreme Court Hits the Gas on “Direct Causation” Analysis in Temporary Total Disability in AutoZone
[…] Ohio Supreme Court Hits the Gas on “Direct Causation” Analysis in Temporary Total Disability in AutoZone

Labor & Employment Law Navigator Blog
Dec 2, 2024

When the Ohio legislature enacted §4123.56(F) on September 15, 2020, it superseded any prior judicial decisions applying the doctrine of “voluntary abandonment” – a legal doctrine holding that when a claimant’s departure from the workplace was “voluntary” and for reasons unrelated to the industrial injury, the claimant was ineligible for temporary total disability (TTD).  The text of the statute R.C. §4123.56(F) provides:

If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive compensation under this section, provided the employee is otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous judicial decision that applied to the doctrine of voluntary abandonment to a claim brought under this section.

As we previously discussed in our September 11, 2020 client alert, the amended statute expressly wiped out all prior case law regarding the voluntary abandonment doctrine.

Frantz Ward’s December 21, 2023 client alert detailed the first case to address this change, State of Ohio ex rel. AutoZone Stores Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 21AP-294, 2023-Ohio-633.  In AutoZone, the claimant was working light duty and was subsequently terminated for an altercation with a co-worker. Following claimant’s termination, he had surgery for the allowed condition of his claim and was certified to return to light duty following. Claimant then requested TTD which was ultimately awarded by the Industrial Commission. AutoZone appealed this ruling.

At the time, the 10th District ruled that an injured worker was entitled to TTD despite being terminated from his job for disciplinary reasons. The appellate court:

  • held that a claimant’s entitlement for TTD is predicated on claimant’s inability to work stemming from an impairment arising from an injury and
  • declined to address whether the claimant must prove himself unable to work solely due to an injury from the industrial accident.

This matter was subsequently appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, who recently published their decision, State ex rel. AutoZone Stores, Inc. v. Indus.